overclockzonefanpage  overclockzoneth  TV  
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 25

Thread: ใส่ ram 4Gb แต่ทำไมเห็น แค่ 2.93 ครับ

  1. #1
    OverclockZone Member Hi_over's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2007

    Default ใส่ ram 4Gb แต่ทำไมเห็น แค่ 2.93 ครับ

    ใช่บอด P5B-E ครับ ตอนแรกใส่ อยู่ 1GB *2ครับ
    ซื้อมาเพิ่มอีก 1GB*2 ครับ แต่เชคที่ properties เห็นแค่ 2.93 ต้องทำยังไงดีครับ


  2. #2
    OverclockZone Member Trojan's Avatar
    Join Date
    9 Oct 2006
    Location
    OverClock Zone

    Default

    เคยได้ยินว่า window 32bit มันเห็นแรมแค่ 3gb คับ ถ้ามากว่านี้ต้องใช้ window 64bit

  3. #3
    OverclockZone Member Ruin's Avatar
    Join Date
    11 Oct 2006
    Location
    OCZ

    Default

    ใช่ครับ
    WinXP มันเห็น 3GB

  4. #4
    OverclockZone Member Hi_over's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2007

    Default

    ผมใช่ window 2003 อยู่อะครับ ต้องเปลียน เป็น 64 bit หรอครับ

  5. #5
    OverclockZone Member mooh's Avatar
    Join Date
    16 Sep 2006
    Location
    หน้าคอม

    Default

    เคยได้ยินว่า window 32bit มันเห็นแรมแค่ 3gb คับ ถ้ามากว่านี้ต้องใช้ window 64bit
    ใช่ครับ
    WinXP มันเห็น 3GB
    ยังไม่ชัดเจนอีกเหรอครับ

  6. #6
    OverclockZone Member Hi_over's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2007

    Default

    ก็ไม่รู้ว่า window xp กับ window 2003 จะไม่เห็นเหมือนกัน
    เห็นบอกเป็น xp มา เลยถามให้แน่ใจ

    พอดีโง่อะครับ ไม่รู้ เลยถามให้แน่ใจ ต้องขอโทษด้วยนะครับ
    คุณ mooh คุณตอบแบบนี้ผมก็ชัดเจนแล้วครับ

  7. #7
    OverclockZone Member Roxman's Avatar
    Join Date
    13 Jan 2007
    Location
    เซียร์-รังสิต

    Default

    ใส่แรม 4 กิ๊กเหมือนกัน และก็เห็นประมาณนี้แหล่ะครับ 3.25 กิ๊ก แต่วินโดวส์บางเวอร์ชั่นเห็นประมาณ 3.50 กิ๊กครับ..

  8. #8
    OverclockZone Member Hi_over's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2007

    Default

    โทรไปถาม ทาง asus มาครับ เขาบอกว่า บอด P5B-E ใส่ แล้วจะเห็น แค่ 2 กว่าปลายๆ ถึง 3นิดๆครับ เซงเลยครับ ของผมเห็น 2.93 อีกตัวซื้อมาทำไมเนี้ย

    ไม่ทราบว่าใช้ ram อะไรครับ ถึงเหน 3.5

  9. #9
    OverclockZone Member hikky's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2006
    Location
    Nontaburi

    Default

    ไม่เกี่ยวกับ ram อะไรหรอกครับ
    คือที่ทราบมาอาจไม่ถูกทั้งหมด
    เอา win xp เป็นหลัก (window 32bit) มันจะมี physical address ที่อ้างถึงได้ 4GB ซึ่งอุปกรณ์อื่นๆ ก็ต้องถูกอ้างถึงด้วย ดังนั้น ram ที่ใส่ 4G แต่เมื่อ address ถูกใช้ไปกับส่วนอื่นบ้างแล้วก็จะทำให้เห็น ram ไม่เต็ม 4G นั่นเอง แต่จะเท่าไหร่นั้นก็แล้วแต่

  10. #10
    OverclockZone Member Dekslam's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Jan 2007
    Location
    Mahora Library

    Default

    แล้วงี้ซื้อเกิน 2 GB ขึ้นไปก็ไม่มีผลเลยสิครับ

  11. #11
    OverclockZone Member Hi_over's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2007

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hikky View Post
    ไม่เกี่ยวกับ ram อะไรหรอกครับ
    คือที่ทราบมาอาจไม่ถูกทั้งหมด
    เอา win xp เป็นหลัก (window 32bit) มันจะมี physical address ที่อ้างถึงได้ 4GB ซึ่งอุปกรณ์อื่นๆ ก็ต้องถูกอ้างถึงด้วย ดังนั้น ram ที่ใส่ 4G แต่เมื่อ address ถูกใช้ไปกับส่วนอื่นบ้างแล้วก็จะทำให้เห็น ram ไม่เต็ม 4G นั่นเอง แต่จะเท่าไหร่นั้นก็แล้วแต่
    งงครับไม่เข้าใจ


    ของผมใส่ 4 gb แต่เหน 2.93 ครับ แสดงว่า 3ตัวเห็น อีกตัว มองไม่เห็น

  12. #12
    OverclockZone Member nameless's Avatar
    Join Date
    16 Sep 2006

    Default

    - - มันเป็นข้อจำกัดของ SOFTWARE ครับ


    ต้องใช้เป็น Window VISTA 64 BIT ครับ ถึงจะมองเห็น RAM เต็ม 4 GB

  13. #13
    miyuki
    Guest

    Default

    เข้า www.asus.com
    แล้วไปที่ FAQ ครับ

    Question

    I have install total 4GB memory on my motherboard. However, it can only recognize around 3.1GB or less. My friend's SLI board even less than 3GB. What's up? How should I do to recognize 4GB totally?

    Answer

    If you installed total 4GB memory, the system will detect less than 4GB of total memory because of address space allocation for other critical functions, such as:

    - System BIOS (including motherboard, add-on cards, etc..)
    - Motherboards resources
    - Memory mapped I/O
    - configuration for AGP/PCI-Ex/PCI
    - Other memory allocations for PCI devices

    Different onboard devices and different add-on cards (devices) will result of different total memory size.
    e.g. more PCI cards installed will require more memory resources, resulting of less memory free for other uses.

    On a SLI system, since PCI-Ex graphic cards will occupy around 256MB, another 256MB will be occupied after you install a 2nd PCI-Ex graphic card. Hence, 2.75GB memory left only if two SLI cards installed on A8N-SLI Premium while 3.0GB memory left with one graphic card without other add-on devices.


    This limitation applies to most chipsets & Windows XP 32-bit version operating system.

    If you install Windows XP 32-bit version operating system, we recommend that you install less than 3GB of total memory. If more than 3GB memory is required for your system, then below two conditions must be met:

    1. The memory controller which supports memory swap functionality is used. The latest chipsets like Intel 975X, 955X, Nvidia NF4 SLI Intel Edition, Nvidia NF4 SLI X16, and AMD K8 CPU architecture can support the memory swap function.
    2. Windows XP Pro X64 Ed. (64-bit) or other OS which can address more than 4GB memory.

    You can check below URLs for reference:
    http://dlsvr01.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/4GB_Rev1.pdf
    http://www.intel.com/support/motherb.../cs-016594.htm

  14. #14
    OverclockZone Member hikky's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2006
    Location
    Nontaburi

    Default

    ^ clear

  15. #15
    miyuki
    Guest

    Default

    ไปเจอเพิ่มเติมว่า Windows Vista แต่ละเวอร์ชัน จะรองรับหน่วยความจำสูงสุดได้ไม่เท่ากันครับ

    Maximum Memory in 32-bit Windows Vista
    http://www.vistaclues.com/reader-que...windows-vista/

    32-bit versions of Windows Vista Home Basic, Home Premium, Business, Enterprise, and Ultimate: 4GB
    32-bit Windows Vista Starter: 1GB
    64-bit versions of Windows Vista Home Basic: 8GB
    64-bit versions of Windows Vista Home Premium: 16GB
    64-bit versions of Windows Vista Business, Enterprise, and Ultimate: 128GB


    Memory Limits for Windows Releases
    http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/aa366778.aspx
    ส่วนอันนี้ ผมดูแล้วก็ไม่ค่อยเข้าใจเลยครับ

  16. #16
    Banned
    Join Date
    30 Sep 2006
    Location
    โทร...o๘๓-๘๓๑๓๑๘๓ จ.พระนครศรีอยุธยา

    Default

    งั้นแรมที่ซื้อเกินมา 2G. ก็ขายให้ผมถูกๆได้ไหมอ่ะครับ อิอิ

  17. #17
    ผู้มาเยือนนะ
    Guest

    Default

    ผมว่า hikky พูด clear ตั้งกะแรกแล้วนะ

  18. #18
    OverclockZone Member romeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Sep 2006
    Location
    Arround The World

    Default

    ซะงั้นอ่ะ

  19. #19
    OverclockZone Member notetep123's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Oct 2006
    Location
    @Forums OverclockZone

    Default

    -*-

  20. #20
    OverclockZone Member Grimmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 Nov 2006
    Location
    ศรีราชา-แหลมฉบัง

    Default

    เอาไปทำไมตั้ง 4 กิ๊กครับ.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •