overclockzonefanpage  overclockzoneth  TV  
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: ใครใช้ board P5B-E ใส่แรม 4 GB บ้างครับ ช่วยทีครับ

  1. #1
    OverclockZone Member Hi_over's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2007

    Default ใครใช้ board P5B-E ใส่แรม 4 GB บ้างครับ ช่วยทีครับ

    ใช้บอด P5B-E ใส่แรม 4 GB แล้วเห็นครบบ้างครับ

    ใช้ RAM อะไรครับ

  2. #2
    OverclockZone Xtreme News ARES's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Jan 2007

    Default

    ต้องใช้วินโดว64bitอ่ะครับ

  3. #3
    OverclockZone Member Hi_over's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2007

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ARES View Post
    ต้องใช้วินโดว64bitอ่ะครับ
    ได้ลองใช้ มาแล้วหรือเปล่าครับ เพราะผมโทรไปถามทาง asus เขาบอกว่าไม่เห็น ถึงจะเป็น 64bit ครับ

    ผมละงงมาก

    http://forums.overclockzone.com/foru...221#post326221

  4. #4
    OverclockZone Member
    Join Date
    21 Nov 2006

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hi_over View Post
    ได้ลองใช้ มาแล้วหรือเปล่าครับ เพราะผมโทรไปถามทาง asus เขาบอกว่าไม่เห็น ถึงจะเป็น 64bit ครับ

    ผมละงงมาก

    http://forums.overclockzone.com/foru...221#post326221
    แล้วคุณหละลองหรือยังครับWinXP 64Bit น่ะ โทรไปถามASUSที่ไหนมาครับมันมั่วหรือเปล่าครับ

  5. #5
    miyuki
    Guest

    Default

    เข้า www.asus.com
    แล้วไปที่ FAQ ครับ

    Question

    I have install total 4GB memory on my motherboard. However, it can only recognize around 3.1GB or less. My friend's SLI board even less than 3GB. What's up? How should I do to recognize 4GB totally?

    Answer

    If you installed total 4GB memory, the system will detect less than 4GB of total memory because of address space allocation for other critical functions, such as:

    - System BIOS (including motherboard, add-on cards, etc..)
    - Motherboards resources
    - Memory mapped I/O
    - configuration for AGP/PCI-Ex/PCI
    - Other memory allocations for PCI devices

    Different onboard devices and different add-on cards (devices) will result of different total memory size.
    e.g. more PCI cards installed will require more memory resources, resulting of less memory free for other uses.

    On a SLI system, since PCI-Ex graphic cards will occupy around 256MB, another 256MB will be occupied after you install a 2nd PCI-Ex graphic card. Hence, 2.75GB memory left only if two SLI cards installed on A8N-SLI Premium while 3.0GB memory left with one graphic card without other add-on devices.


    This limitation applies to most chipsets & Windows XP 32-bit version operating system.

    If you install Windows XP 32-bit version operating system, we recommend that you install less than 3GB of total memory. If more than 3GB memory is required for your system, then below two conditions must be met:

    1. The memory controller which supports memory swap functionality is used. The latest chipsets like Intel 975X, 955X, Nvidia NF4 SLI Intel Edition, Nvidia NF4 SLI X16, and AMD K8 CPU architecture can support the memory swap function.
    2. Windows XP Pro X64 Ed. (64-bit) or other OS which can address more than 4GB memory.

    You can check below URLs for reference:
    http://dlsvr01.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/4GB_Rev1.pdf
    http://www.intel.com/support/motherb.../cs-016594.htm



    ไปเจอเพิ่มเติมว่า Windows Vista แต่ละเวอร์ชัน จะรองรับหน่วยความจำสูงสุดได้ไม่เท่ากันครับ


    Maximum Memory in 32-bit Windows Vista
    http://www.vistaclues.com/reader-que...windows-vista/

    32-bit versions of Windows Vista Home Basic, Home Premium, Business, Enterprise, and Ultimate: 4GB
    32-bit Windows Vista Starter: 1GB
    64-bit versions of Windows Vista Home Basic: 8GB
    64-bit versions of Windows Vista Home Premium: 16GB
    64-bit versions of Windows Vista Business, Enterprise, and Ultimate: 128GB



    Memory Limits for Windows Releases
    http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/aa366778.aspx
    ส่วนอันนี้ ผมดูแล้วก็ไม่ค่อยเข้าใจเลยครับ

  6. #6
    OverclockZone Member pvp's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Nov 2006
    Location
    Alone in Darkness

    Default

    เพิ่งเปลี่ยนบอร์ดเป็น p5b-vm เหมือนกัน มองเห็นแค่ 2.8 G ตั้งแต่ในไบออสละ แต่บอร์ดเก่าเห็นเกือบเต็ม(ตามรูปในลายเซ็น)

  7. #7
    OverclockZone Member Hi_over's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Feb 2007

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pvp View Post
    เพิ่งเปลี่ยนบอร์ดเป็น p5b-vm เหมือนกัน มองเห็นแค่ 2.8 G ตั้งแต่ในไบออสละ แต่บอร์ดเก่าเห็นเกือบเต็ม(ตามรูปในลายเซ็น)

    ใช่ window 64 bit หรือเปล่าครับ

  8. #8
    OverclockZone Xtreme News ARES's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Jan 2007

    Default

    ***อ่านผิดน่ะครับขอโทดด้วย -*- 64บิทก็เห็นไม่เต็มแต่ดันอ่านเป็นไม่เป็น64บิทก็เห็นเต็มซะงั้น
    Last edited by ARES; 23 Feb 2007 at 00:58:08.

  9. #9
    OverclockZone Xtreme News ARES's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Jan 2007

    Default

    ได้ผลเป็นอย่างไรก็อย่าลืมมาบอกกันบ้างนะครับ

    เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลสำหรับคนที่มีปัญหาแบบเดียวกันครับ
    Last edited by ARES; 23 Feb 2007 at 00:57:54.

  10. #10
    H2OPlUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Nov 2006
    Location
    ท่าน้ำนนท์ ,เดอะมองาม , เมืองทอง

    Default

    ที่ช่วยได้คือช่วยเอาแรมมาใส่เครืองผมอิอิ

  11. #11
    OverclockZone Member pvp's Avatar
    Join Date
    27 Nov 2006
    Location
    Alone in Darkness

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hi_over View Post
    ใช่ window 64 bit หรือเปล่าครับ
    ใช้ win 32 bit คับ มันมีฟังชั่น re map memory หรืออะไรก็แล้วแต่ที่ชื่อคล้ายๆแบบนี้ ในการเปิดใช้เป็น 64 bit นี่ครับ ผมเพิ่งจะแฟลช ไบออสมาในไบออสผมเป็น beta version บอกว่าบอร์ดผมตอนนี้เปิดฟังชั่นนี้พร้อมเสียบแรม 4 ช่องจะทำให้เครื่องแฮง เหอๆ

  12. #12
    OverclockZone Member eakkphol's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Sep 2006

    Default

    เท่าที่ดูนะครับ เอ็กพี่มานจะเห็นประมาณ 3.5 ง่ะครับ
    ไม่รู้เพราะอาราย เหมือนกาน
    แต่ปัญหานี้จะหมดไป ถ้าใช้ XP Pro 64 Bit ครับ

  13. #13
    OverclockZone Member hikky's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2006
    Location
    Nontaburi

    Default

    คุณ miyuki เอามาบอกแล้วน่าจะ clear แล้วนะครับ
    win 32 bit เห็นไม่เต็มแต่เท่าไหร่แล้วแต่อุปกรณ์ของระบบ
    win 64 bit จะเห็นเต็ม


Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •