overclockzonefanpage  overclockzoneth  TV  
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: ATI 5xxx Series !!!

  1. #1
    TeamZa's Avatar
    Join Date
    1 Jan 2008
    Location
    ในเรื่อง Doraemon

    Default ATI 5xxx Series !!!

    ถ้ามีคนมาลงแล้วก็ขออภัพครับนะที่นี้ครับ

    Concept -> 1 master chip and up to 4 slave chips.

    The master chip is like a normal GPU... but with 4 SidePorts.
    These SidePorts use the Rambus FlexIO Interface:
    · Rambus FlexIO is capable of running from 400 MHz to 8 GHz.
    · Contains only 12 lanes (5 lanes are inbound, 7 outbound)
    · Theoretical peak I/O bandwidth of 76.8 GB @ 8 GHz (44.8GB out, 32GB in)
    · Total bandwidth: 76.8GB/s x 5 SIMD Core (1 internal + 4 "slave chips") = 384GB/s


    "While Cell’s XDR interface offers over 2x the memory bandwidth of any PC-based microprocsesor, Cell’s FlexIO interface weighs in at 76.8GB/s - almost 10x the chip-to-chip bandwidth of AMD’s Athlon 64." - Anandtech



    HD 5450 -> 640 SP + 16 TMUs (1 master chip)
    HD 5650 -> 1280 SP + 32 TMUs (1 master chip + 1 slave)
    HD 5670 -> 1920 SP + 48 TMUs (1 master chip + 2 slaves)
    HD 5850 -> 2560 SP + 64 TMUs (1 master chip + 3 slaves)
    HD 5870 -> 3200 SP + 80 TMUs (1 master chip + 4 slaves)

    Good!:

    · Need only 2 chips (master/slave) to create a complete series of graphic cards.
    · The slave chip is an exact copy of the "SP/TMUs" part of the master chip.
    So when you create the master chip, you also create 95% of the slave chip.
    · Less time/money needed to create a new series -> 9 month product cycle instead of 12 months.
    · Very small chips -> very good yields -> very good price.
    · Shared memory architecture !

    Bad!:

    · The highest memory bandwidth hogs are the ROPs and the Level 2 texture caches, so ATI has physically placed these units next to the memory controllers and used a thousand or so traces to connect them. So, for now, it's impossible to put the RBEs inside the slave chips. Thus, the master chip has to contain enough RBEs for the HD 5870... but this high number of RBEs will be overkill for the HD 54xx/56xx. This is perhaps the major problem with this design.

    ที่มา www.laozaa.com ขอบคุณครับ

  2. #2
    OverclockZone Member kanllable's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 Nov 2008

    Default

    เฮือกกก
    ของตูเก่าลงไปอิกแล้วววว
    ฮาๆๆ

  3. #3
    OverclockZone Member six2499's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Jan 2008

    Default

    รู้สึกว่า มันจะสั้นลงแล้วแหะ....


    สั้นลงสาละวันสั้นลง........สั้นลงสาละวันสั้นลง.......

    อิอิ

  4. #4
    OverclockZone Member Khow's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Feb 2007

    Default

    ข่าวเก่าจริงๆนะข่าวนี้แล้วก็ยังไม่มีที่ยืนยันชัดเจาแค่ไหน

  5. #5
    OverclockZone Member Comma's Avatar
    Join Date
    1 Aug 2008
    Location
    สมุทรสาคร

    Default

    ข่าวเก่าครับ แต่ก็ขอขอบคุณครับ

  6. #6
    OverclockZone Member mikisung's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Jun 2008

    Default

    เก่าแค่ไหนไม่รุ้
    แต่สำหรับผมมันใหม่ เพราะยังไม่เคยอ่าน
    ขอบคุณสำหรับการแบ่งปัน

  7. #7
    ps000000
    Guest

    Default

    ถึงขั้นมีชิปลูก 4 ตัว เห่อๆๆ

  8. #8
    OverclockZone Member penguinbenz's Avatar
    Join Date
    26 Dec 2006
    Location
    ถนนจอมทอง

    Default

    ขอให้อย่ามีปัญหาเยอะตามตัวชิปแล้วกัน

  9. #9
    OverclockZone Member kingmax's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2006
    Location
    Bangkok

    Default

    เหมือนจะเทพ อิอิ

  10. #10
    OverclockZone Member Camfrog_Terms_Of_Service's Avatar
    Join Date
    15 Dec 2007
    Location
    ป่า

    Default

    ของปลอมนิ 3 เดือนแล้วมั้ง

  11. #11
    OverclockZone Member papaa_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2008
    Location
    Yala-Songkhla-Mounglung 08-9870-0047

    Default

    ดูแล้วน้าจะแรง โคตร

  12. #12
    gidd009's Avatar
    Join Date
    4 May 2007
    Location
    ร.พ. ศิริราช ครับ

    Default

    ภาพรีทัชนี่ครับ
    เห็นมานานมากแล้ว

  13. #13
    OverclockZone Member heatie's Avatar
    Join Date
    29 May 2007

    Default

    อันนี้เป็นข่าว "มนุษย์ต่างเดา" นะครับ ไม่ได้เป็นทางการ
    ชอบในน้ำใจครับ แต่ข่าวแบบนี้อาจสร้างความสับสนได้

  14. #14
    OverclockZone Member xzEKzx's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Dec 2007
    Location
    รามอินทรา บางเขน ลาดปลาเค้า

    Default

    คิดว่าคนที่กุเรื่องนี้ขึ้นมา น่าจะคิดไว้ว่าแบบนี้น่าจะแรงเลยทำให้เป็นข่าว เผื่อATI เอาไปทำตามมั้งครับ

  15. #15
    OverclockZone Member papababa's Avatar
    Join Date
    1 Aug 2007

    Default

    สมมติว่าจริงแต่ใช้แรมบัสคิดว่าไม่น่าจะทำนะครับ
    ไม่งั้นต้นทุนแพงหูฉี่เลย ราคาคงโอเวอร์มากๆ

  16. #16
    OverclockZone Member jackcs001's Avatar
    Join Date
    24 Apr 2008

    Default

    ทำไมการ์ดมันดูสั้นๆๆ นะครับ

  17. #17
    OverclockZone Member joke69's Avatar
    Join Date
    22 May 2008
    Location
    เมืองทอง แยกสวนสมเด็จ

    Default

    ati เล่นยกพวกมาเลยอะ

  18. #18
    OverclockZone Member Zepia's Avatar
    Join Date
    26 Oct 2006
    Location
    Alternate Reality

    Default

    เดจาวู แฮะ

  19. #19
    OverclockZone Member nasekas's Avatar
    Join Date
    19 Dec 2007
    Location
    ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥

    Default

    .. ati5..ทีไร เจอภาพนี้ทุกที

  20. #20
    OverclockZone Member jax88's Avatar
    Join Date
    20 Oct 2008

    Default

    555+

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •