overclockzonefanpage  overclockzoneth  TV  
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: Phenom II X4 800 Series Can Address Full 6 MB L3 Cache

  1. #1
    OverclockZone Member ZoLKoRn's Avatar
    Join Date
    6 Sep 2020
    Location
    Mars

    Default Phenom II X4 800 Series Can Address Full 6 MB L3 Cache

    While AMD played smart in diverting all its engineering resources in designing only one core: the Deneb / Shanghai, and then carving out umpteen SKUs out of them based on disabling cores, and/or setting L3 cache amounts, its implementation seems to be shoddy, to the least. Weeks ago, a Korean enthusiast found an easy way to unlock the factory-disabled fourth core on some Phenom II X3 (Heka) processors. A fresh report suggests that it is possible to enable the complete L3 cache on the Phenom II X4 800 series processors.

    The series is AMD's line of Deneb-based 45 nm quad-core processors with 2 MB of L3 cache disabled, leaving 4 MB that can be addressed by the processor. An enthusiast found the Phenom II X4 810 processor to be spontaneously able to address 6 MB of L3 cache, when used on an ASRock AOD790GX /128M motherboard. The most likely cause of this could be "poorly-coded" motherboard BIOS that is able to see the Deneb core "as is". The motherboard was using BIOS version 1.40, that adds Phenom II support. The additional cache was found to have a positive impact on system performance. Beyond that, the enthusiast did not provide an explanation. After clearing the CMOS of the motherboard, it was able to correctly detect the processor with its intended specifications.
    Source : techpowerup!

  2. #2
    OverclockZone Member UnNormalZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    16 Mar 2007
    Location
    ถังขยะอันตรายแถวๆรังสิต

    Default

    จะเรียกว่าเป็นความตั้งใจ หรือความผิดพลาดของ AMD ดีล่ะเนี่ย ^_^

  3. #3
    Spec manager wikorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2006
    Location
    FB:wikorncom thailand www.wikorncom.com

    Default

    ASROCK มหัศจรรย์ อีกแล้ว อิอิ

  4. #4
    OverclockZone Member converseboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Oct 2008
    Location
    Ubonratchatani 34000

    Default

    .............มั่วทั้งน้าน


    ระบบNoob อ่ะป่าว

  5. #5
    OverclockZone Member heatie's Avatar
    Join Date
    29 May 2007

    Default

    สามหัวงวดนี้ ได้สนุกกันไปอีกนาน

  6. #6
    OverclockZone Xtreme News _d's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Nov 2006

    Default

    เดี๋ยวมีเปิดคอร์ เดี๋ยวมีเพิ่มแคช มันยังไงกันนี่ แค่เล่นกันให้ตื่นเต้นรึป่าว หรือจะมีไบออสเจ๋งๆออกมาให้ใช้งานได้สมบุณณ์แบบทั้งตัวเปิดคอร์ และตัวเพิ่มแคชล่ะครับ ^^

  7. #7
    OverclockZone Member kik_k26's Avatar
    Join Date
    17 Jan 2009
    Location
    UdonTani

    Default

    AMD พลัง ที่ฉุดไม่อยู่

  8. #8
    OverclockZone Member numetal's Avatar
    Join Date
    4 Jul 2007

    Default

    เหอๆ งานนี้ได้ส่องกันมันอีกแล้ว เปิดหัวได้ เพิ่มแคชได้

  9. #9
    Spec manager wikorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2006
    Location
    FB:wikorncom thailand www.wikorncom.com

    Default

    ส่งสัย AMD เล่นของแหงๆ งานนี้ ผลิด CPU ตัวเดี่ยว

    เอามา ปิดเคช ขายเป็นอีกรุ่น
    เอามาปิดหัว ขายเป็นอีกรุ่น

    เดี่ยวสักวันมันอาจจะได้เห็น รุ่นที่เอามาเปิดได้ทั้งแคช+ หัวแน่ๆ เอิ้กๆๆ

  10. #10
    OverclockZone Xtreme News _d's Avatar
    Join Date
    12 Nov 2006

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wikorn View Post
    ส่งสัย AMD เล่นของแหงๆ งานนี้ ผลิด CPU ตัวเดี่ยว

    เอามา ปิดเคช ขายเป็นอีกรุ่น
    เอามาปิดหัว ขายเป็นอีกรุ่น

    เดี่ยวสักวันมันอาจจะได้เห็น รุ่นที่เอามาเปิดได้ทั้งแคช+ หัวแน่ๆ เอิ้กๆๆ

    บอร์ดใช้ได้ป่ะครับ
    หรือดับอนาถแล้วครับ

  11. #11
    OverclockZone Member Sumomo's Avatar
    Join Date
    23 Jul 2007

    Default

    ทำอย่างกับเล่นเกมส์ มีส่องเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้วย

  12. #12
    OverclockZone Member Hector's Avatar
    Join Date
    2 Aug 2008

    Default

    ปัญหาบัค DDR3 ใน AM3 เขาแก้ไขรึยังอ่ะ

  13. #13
    Spec manager wikorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2006
    Location
    FB:wikorncom thailand www.wikorncom.com

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by _d View Post
    บอร์ดใช้ได้ป่ะครับ
    หรือดับอนาถแล้วครับ
    ต่อคากองไว้บนกล่องอะครับ ยังไม่ได้เปิดเครื่องเลยครับ พอดีมีงานประกอบคอมมาอะครับ เดี่ยว วัน2วันนี้แหละครับ น่าจะได้ลองของครับเดี่ยวผมโทรแจ้งครับ

  14. #14
    hulk777
    Guest

    Default

    เอิ๊กๆ ตกลง Amd จะเจ๋งได้อีกใช่ไหม่เนี่ย สุโค่ยๆๆๆๆๆ

  15. #15
    tanapon000's Avatar
    Join Date
    6 Feb 2008
    Location
    chiang mai

    Default

    สเปคไม่ตรงเอาไปเคลมเลยครับ บอกเลยว่าได้สเปคไม่ตรงที่ระบุ

  16. #16
    ps000000
    Guest

    Default

    เค้ามักจะเอาตัวที่เทสตกสเป็คมา ปิดคอร์ ปิดแคช แล้วสกรีนขายเป็นรุ่นต่ำกว่า

    ทำให้มีการเปิดคอร์ เปิดแคช เป็นอย่างที่เห็นมาเนืองๆ

  17. #17
    OverclockZone Member championrpg's Avatar
    Join Date
    14 Jan 2008

    Default

    เดียวนี้ AMD มีอาวุธลับที่ผู้ใช้งานต้องไปค้นหา แนวๆเกม RPG ที่ผู้เล่นต้องค้นหาอาวุธสุดยอด

  18. #18
    OverclockZone Member Farid1412's Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Oct 2006

    Default

    rare item เยอะวุ้ย ยังงี้ตูจะลงทุนซื้อ 920 มาทำไมเนี่ย -"-

  19. #19
    OverclockZone Member banknow's Avatar
    Join Date
    28 Mar 2007
    Location
    มอ.ภูเก็ต วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์

    Default

    555

  20. #20
    OverclockZone Member tawincam's Avatar
    Join Date
    31 May 2008
    Location
    ปางกะ ปิ ตะวันนา

    Default

    AMD ร่าง3

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •