overclockzonefanpage  overclockzoneth  TV  
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 42

Thread: Overclock e6600 with P5W DH from 2.4 to 2.8 ; how to ?

  1. #1
    OverclockZone Member bangkokdesi's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Jul 2007

    Default Overclock e6600 with P5W DH from 2.4 to 2.8 ; how to ?

    Hello Everyone,

    I would like to overclock .. I dont understand the concept of 1:1 or 4:5 ..
    --------------------------------------
    My Spec :
    E6600
    P5W DH DELUXE (BIOS 2205)
    RAM CORSAIR XMS2 DDR2 800 PC6400 (5-5-5-12)
    CASE Coolermaster Centurion
    CPU Cooler .. Thermalright Ultra 120
    ati x1600
    --------------------------------------

    Right now I set my FSB as 266 (stock) and DRAM Freq. DDR2-800
    Ram Voltage = 1.9
    SPD Timings = 5-5-5-12
    PCI CLock = 33.33
    PCI Express = 100

    FSB Termination Voltage = 1.20
    MCH Voltage = 1.55
    ICH Voltage = 1.05


    I want to get from 2.40 to 2.80 (or maybe 3.0)

    how do i set it ?


    you can reply in thai .. i can read thai ..

  2. #2
    OverclockZone Member ohm27's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2006
    Location
    บึงกุ่ม ถนนเสรีไทย

    Default

    ไฟCPU 1.45-1.5 RAM 2.25-2.35 FSB MCH ICHเพิ่งไป1ขั้นจากปกติ

    RAM Timing 5 5 5 12 2T ไว้ก่อนเลย

    แล้วก็ลากได้เลย น่าจะได้ถึง 3G

    แต่ถ้าไม่ไปอาจจะเป็นที่ ram ลากไม่ไป หรือcpuลากไม่ไปครับ

    ถ้ามานไม่ติดปรับRAM จเป็น 1-1 บัส 533ตอนปกติอะครับ Timing 4 4 4 12 ได้เลย ไฟram 1.9-2.0ก็ไหวครับ

  3. #3
    OverclockZone Member kurak's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Sep 2006

    Default ..

    Quote Originally Posted by ohm27 View Post
    ไฟCPU 1.45-1.5 RAM 2.25-2.35 FSB MCH ICHเพิ่งไป1ขั้นจากปกติ

    RAM Timing 5 5 5 12 2T ไว้ก่อนเลย

    แล้วก็ลากได้เลย น่าจะได้ถึง 3G

    แต่ถ้าไม่ไปอาจจะเป็นที่ ram ลากไม่ไป หรือcpuลากไม่ไปครับ

    ถ้ามานไม่ติดปรับRAM จเป็น 1-1 บัส 533ตอนปกติอะครับ Timing 4 4 4 12 ได้เลย ไฟram 1.9-2.0ก็ไหวครับ
    ขอบคุณท่านที่แปลให้ฟังครับ ..อิออิอ

  4. #4
    OverclockZone Member bangkokdesi's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Jul 2007

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ohm27 View Post
    RAM Timing 5 5 5 12 2T
    what is 2T?


    I need figures to make it work smoothly .. not too hot .. thats why dont want to go over 3.0 .. any major differences between 1:1 ratio and 4:5 ?

    at the moment mine is 2:3 (from cpuz)

    i heard people say 1:1 is better ...

    my ram is 800 .. if i underclock to 533 or 677 .. will it reduce performance ?


    i am so confused !!!!

  5. #5
    OverclockZone Member
    Join Date
    23 Oct 2006

    Default

    set ram to 533 and overclock fsb to 400 then ram will go to 800

    set cpu multiplier to 7 to get 2.8G(400*7)

    ram timing set to auto or 5-5-5-15 it's spec

    cpu vcore auto

    Ram Voltage = 1.9(I think it enough if not You give it 2.0)


    PCI CLock = 33.33
    PCI Express = 100

    FSB Termination Voltage = 1.20
    MCH Voltage = 1.55
    ICH Voltage = 1.05

    Good luck

  6. #6
    OverclockZone Member bangkokdesi's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Jul 2007

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by naiaod View Post
    set ram to 533 and overclock fsb to 400 then ram will go to 800
    if i set ram to 533 .. can i change timings to 4-4-4-12 ?

    thank you for ur advice ..

  7. #7
    OverclockZone Member bangkokdesi's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Jul 2007

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by naiaod View Post
    set ram to 533 and overclock fsb to 400 then ram will go to 800

    set cpu multiplier to 7 to get 2.8G(400*7)

    ram timing set to auto or 5-5-5-15 it's spec

    cpu vcore auto

    Ram Voltage = 1.9(I think it enough if not You give it 2.0)


    PCI CLock = 33.33
    PCI Express = 100

    FSB Termination Voltage = 1.20
    MCH Voltage = 1.55
    ICH Voltage = 1.05

    Good luck


    it did not work .. even ram voltage till 2.0 .. mai work krub ...i already disabled hyperpath .. i dont know why it wont run !!!!

  8. #8
    OverclockZone Member ~Cr@zy^^aN~'s Avatar
    Join Date
    10 Jan 2007

  9. #9
    OverclockZone Member ohm27's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2006
    Location
    บึงกุ่ม ถนนเสรีไทย

    Default

    ตามข้างบนเลยก็ได้ ขอรับกระผม แต่ไม่ต้องExtreme ขนาดนั้นก็ได้คราบ Vcore 1.4-1.5ก็เหลือเฟือแล้วครับ

    Disable Q fanไปเลยครับจะได้เย็นๆ เพราะมานทำให้พัดลมหมุนช้าลง เพื่อความเงียบ ไม่จำเป็นสำหรับการOCครับ

    ส่วนเรื่อง2T ปกติมานจามีcommand rateอะครับ 1T กะ 2T ไอ้เราก็ไม่เคยใช้P5W ก็เลยนึกว่ามีคราบ ถ้าไม่มีก็ไม่ต้องสนใจอาไรมันครับ

    อีกเรื่องก็ที่บอกว่าให้ลดRamมาเหลือ533 ก็เพื่อให้มานวิ่งที่1-1 และพอเราเพิ่มbus cpu ไปที่400 ramก็จะวิ่งเร็วขึ้นไปเองและมานก็จะได้bus 800 โดยที่ ram สามารถวิ่งได้แน่นอนเพราะมานสามารถวิ่งได้ที่800 โดยใช้ไฟ1.9 5 5 5 12 ครับ

    แต่ลองลากแบบไม่ต้อง ลด bus ramก่อนก็ได้ แต่ต้องเพิ่มไฟ cpu ไปที่ 2.25 หรือ 2.35

  10. #10
    OverclockZone Member ohm27's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2006
    Location
    บึงกุ่ม ถนนเสรีไทย

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kurak View Post
    ขอบคุณท่านที่แปลให้ฟังครับ ..อิออิอ
    ไม่ได้แปลหงะ ตอบเค้า

    มุขใช่ป่าวเนี่ย

  11. #11
    OverclockZone Member bangkokdesi's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Jul 2007

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ohm27 View Post
    อีกเรื่องก็ที่บอกว่าให้ลดRamมาเหลือ533 ก็เพื่อให้มานวิ่งที่1-1 และพอเราเพิ่มbus cpu ไปที่400 ramก็จะวิ่งเร็วขึ้นไปเองและมานก็จะได้bus 800 โดยที่ ram สามารถวิ่งได้แน่นอนเพราะมานสามารถวิ่งได้ที่800 โดยใช้ไฟ1.9 5 5 5 12 ครับ
    i tried but it does not run .. even upped the mem voltage to 2.0

  12. #12
    OverclockZone Member ohm27's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2006
    Location
    บึงกุ่ม ถนนเสรีไทย

    Default

    ก็ถ้ามานวิ่งที่2.0ได้ก็ไม่เป็นไรครับ เพิ่งไฟเป็น2.1ก็ได้มานไม่ใช่เรื่องใหญ่อาไรครับ G.Skill HZ 800 ไฟเดิมๆก็ 2.0-2.1แล้วครับ ไม่ต้องเครียด

  13. #13
    OverclockZone Member bangkokdesi's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Jul 2007

    Default

    my ram is corsair @ 1.9v

  14. #14
    เมพขิงๆ Mania ! TWK.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    5 Dec 2006
    Location
    สำโรง-บางนา-สัตหีบ

    Default

    E6600 @ 1.55V. - 1.6V.
    Geil @ 2.35V.




  15. #15
    OverclockZone Member bangkokdesi's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Jul 2007

    Default

    ok .. i change the fsb to 333
    and the dram to 677 (333)

    now its 1:1


    but my memory is ddrs 800 (400mhz) ... will i lose performance ?

    can i use ddr2-800 to get 1:1 ?


    is 4:5 not as good as 1:1? or the same ?


    on stock my fsb is 266 (266*4=1064) and ram is ddr800 ... even on stock its not 1:1 ...

    confused !!!
    Last edited by bangkokdesi; 30 Jul 2007 at 20:23:53.

  16. #16
    เมพขิงๆ Mania ! TWK.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    5 Dec 2006
    Location
    สำโรง-บางนา-สัตหีบ

    Default

    9 > 8

    CPU 1:1 RAM 400:400 (800)



  17. #17
    OverclockZone Member bangkokdesi's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Jul 2007

    Default

    Thank You Khun TWK.

    let me try i will come back with the result ...

    one thing .. K. TWK .. 3.2 is stable ? 24 hours ?

  18. #18
    OverclockZone Member ohm27's Avatar
    Join Date
    18 Sep 2006
    Location
    บึงกุ่ม ถนนเสรีไทย

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bangkokdesi View Post
    my ram is corsair @ 1.9v
    ใช่คราบ ที่ramท่านคือCorsair 800 ไฟ 1.9 ตามspec แต่ จะocมานก็ต้องใช้เกินกันบ้าง เค้าจึงเรียกว่าOvervoltage ไงครับ ไฟเดิมๆจริงๆ มานก็1.8 Corsairท่านมานก็ ต้องใช้ไฟเกินปกติไป0.1อยู่แล้ว

    ข้อดีของการที่เพิ่มไฟก็คือ สามารถ ลดTimnig ลงมาได้เช่น Bus800 5 5 5 15 แต่อยากวิ่งที่ 4 4 4 12 ก็เพิ่มไฟไปซัก 2.0 แล้วมานก็วิ่งที่ 4 4 4 12ได้ หรืออาจจะกดมากไปกว่านั้นเช่น 3 3 3 8 ไฟ 2.25 2.45 อะไรแบบนี้อะครับ

    ไม่ต้องไปยึดติดกับspecของramมากไปหลอกครับ มานบอกให้ใช้1.9 ก็ไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้1.9เสมอไปหลอกครับ เพราะถ้าเพิ่มbusไป 1000 จะใช้ไฟ 1.9 มานก็เปิดไม่ติดแน่ๆหละครับ ไฟไม่พอ ต้อง2.2 อาไรแบบนี้ ขอรับกระผม

  19. #19
    เมพขิงๆ Mania ! TWK.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    5 Dec 2006
    Location
    สำโรง-บางนา-สัตหีบ

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bangkokdesi View Post
    Thank You Khun TWK.

    let me try i will come back with the result ...

    one thing .. K. TWK .. 3.2 is stable ? 24 hours ?

    YES. 24 hours ^^

    CPU Vcore 1.4v.
    RAM Vcore 2.1v.
    3.2GHz (400 x 8)





  20. #20
    OverclockZone Member bangkokdesi's Avatar
    Join Date
    30 Jul 2007

    Default

    Khun TWK.

    i changed like you told me ... fab 400*8 .. dram 400

    vcore 1.3500
    mem volt 1.9

    i rebooted .. it was fine it shows that it is 3.2 .. but when loading windows it restarts by itself !!!!


    what should i change to make it boot into windows ..

    at first the vcore was 1.32 - it did not run .. change it to 1.35 it was fine but cant boot into windows !!! so sad !!!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •